From Judge Dale Drozd’s opinion in Clifton v. U.S. DOJ (E.D. Cal.), filed Friday:
[…] However, since 1992, Congress “has prohibited the use of funds to act on such applications, disabling the program.” “Congress defunded the program because, among other reasons, determining eligibility had proved to be ‘a very difficult and subjective task which could have devastating consequences for innocent citizens if the wrong decision is made.'”
Second, the states may establish programs under 34 U.S.C. § 40915 to provide opportunities for relief from the prohibition imposed by § 922(g)(4). To qualify to do so, the state’s program must “permit[] a person who, pursuant to State law, … has been committed to a mental institution, to apply to the State for relief from the disabilities imposed by” 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4) and other laws. The program also must provide: