From Judge Dale Drozd’s opinion in Clifton v. U.S. DOJ (E.D. Cal.), filed Friday:
[…] Federal law prohibits a person “who has been adjudicated as a mental defective or who has been committed to a mental institution” from possessing a firearm or ammunition. Federal law has provided two potential avenues for relief from this lifetime ban, but both have been foreclosed to all California residents.
First, prior to 1992, a person in plaintiff’s position could have applied to the United States Attorney General for relief under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c), which provided “for relief from the disabilities imposed by Federal laws with respect to the … possession of firearms.” Under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c), the Attorney General may, but is not required to, grant relief “if it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant’s record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.” However, since 1992, Congress “has prohibited the use of funds to act on such applications, disabling the program.”